ANDERSON, Elizabeth, (2008), Conference Workbook of the 8th International Educational Conference of the Pilates Method Alliance, (Inglés).


Regístrate para tener en tu email nuestro contenido, entra AQUÍ




ANDERSON, Elizabeth, (2008), Conference Workbook of the 8th International Educational Conference of the Pilates Method Alliance, (Inglés).
                Libro donde se dan los horarios y las fechas de las conferencias y clases que se dieron en la conferencia de la PMA en 2008, así como los respectivos resúmenes de las respectivas clases y talleres.

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2008

4-7 pm. Registration Open/ Expo Foyer

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2008

7 a.m - 7 p.m.     Registration & PMA Store Open/ Expo Foyer
8 a.m. - 12 p.m   Pre-Conference Workshop I
8 a.m. - 12 p. m  Pre-Conference Workshop II
8 a.m. - 12 p. m  Pre-Conference Workshop III
8 a.m. - 12 p. m  Pre-Conference Workshop IV

12:30- 3:30 pm Pre-Conference Workshop V
1 - 2:30 p.m.       Pre-Conference Workshop VI
1:30 - 5 p.m.       Pre-Conference Workshop VII

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2008 (continued)

2:30 - 3:30 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop V (Part 2)
3:30 4:30 p.m-   Pre-Conference Workshop VIII
4 - 7 p.m.             Expo Open/ Special Shopping Hours
6 p.m.                   First Time Attendee Orientation

ATTENDEES ON OWN 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2008

6:30 a.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Desk/ PMA Store Open/ Expo Foyer

7 -8 a.m.                 MAT CLASS

1. Mabel Cabrera Manzon / 103AB
2. Luisa Core Arroyo / 104A
3. Arlene Bass / 104B
4. GideonAvrahami / 105A
5. Anna Alvarez / 105BC
6. Jon Belanger / 102ABC
7. Tara Bach-Martinez / 106 ABC
8. Verena Geweniger / 101 ABC

7:30 - 8:45 a.m.   Breakfast
7:30 - 9:15 a.m.   Expo Hall


FRIDAY , NOVEMBER 7, 2008 (Continued)

9:15 - 10:15 a.m. Opening General Session/ 301A
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  WORKSHOPS (WSI)

1. Maya Aubrey / 103 AB
2. Alice Becker Denovaro / 104A
3. Shari Berkowitz / 104B
4. Madeline Black / 105A
5. Kristopher Bosch / 105BC
6. Colleen Glenn / 102ABC
7. Kathy Grant / 106ABC
8. Alan Herdman / 101ABC

12:30 - 2 p.m.        Lunch
12:30 - 3 p.m.        Expo Open/ Expo Hall
12:45 - 1:30p.m.   John Steele with Kevin Bowen/ 301A
2 - 3 p.m.                Mat Class

1. Deana Deratny / 103AB
2. Laure Felton / 104A
3. Verena Geweniger /104B
4 Mabel Cabrera Manzon / 105A
5. Kristin Howard-Moses/ 105BC
6. Kelly Kane / 102ABC
7. Julian Littleford / 106ABC
8. Yuuko Igarashi / 101ABC

FRIDAY , NOVEMBER 7, 2008 ( continued)

3:15 - 5:15 p.m.    Workshops (WS2)

1. Gabrielle Shrier / 103AB
2. Rael Isacowitz / 104A
3. REbecca Leone / 105BC
4. Patrick O'Brien / 105A
5. Dr. Colleen Schwartz / 104B
6. Jillian Hessel / 102ABC
7. Mary Bowen / 106ABC
8. Moira Merithew / 101ABC

5:15 - 7 p.m.          Expo Open / Expo Hall
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.    Dr. Joanne Conroy / 102ABC
6:30 - 7: 30 p.m    International Meeting / 103AB
9 - 12 a.m.              Conference Party / Regency Ballroom-Hyatt Regency


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2008

6:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.  Registration Desk / PMA Store / Expo Foyer
6:30 - 8 a.m.           Breakfast / Expo Hall
7:15 - 9:30 a.m.     Expo Open / Expo Hall
7:30 - 9:30 a.m.     Workshops (WS3)

1. Dr. Junya Takeda /103AB
2. Alice Becker Denovaro /104A
3. Dr. Colleen Shcwartz / 104B
4. Amy Taylor Alpers / 105A
5. Debora Kolwey / 105 BC
6. Shari Berkowitz / 102ABC
7. Rebecca Leone / 106ABC
8. Colleen Glenn / 101ABC

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.    Mat Class (MC3)

1. Maria Leone / 103A
2. Susan Moran-Perich / 104A
3. Lesley Powell / 104B
4. Tom Welsh / 105A
5. Desiree Sanchez / 105BC
6. Jennifer Zumman / 102ABAC 
7. Shelly Power / 106ABC
8. Julian Littleford / 101ABC

11 a.m - 1:30 p.m.    Expo Open / Expo Hall
11 a.m. - 1 p.m.         Brent Anderson / 105BC
12 - 1:30 p.m.            Lunch
12:15 - 1:15 p.m.      Trent McEntire / 106ABC
1:30 - 3:30 p.m.        Workshops ( WS4)

1. Gabriel Shrier / 103A
2. Patrick O'Brien / 104A
3. Kristopher Bosch / 104B
4. Rebecca Leone / 105 A
5. Rael Isacowitz  / 105BC
6. Jillian Hessel / 102ABC
7. Alan Herdman / 106ABC
8. Ron Fletcher / 101ABC

3:45 - 5:45 p.m         Workshop (WS5)

1. Gabrielle Shrier / 103A
2. Dr. Junya Takeda / 104
3. Debora kolwey / 104B
4. Maya Aubrey / 105A
5. Business Roundtable / 105ABc
6. Amy Taylor Alpers / 102ABC
7. Lolita San Miguel / 106ABC
8. Moira Merrithew / 101ABC

5:15 - 6:45 p.m.         Expo Open / Expo Hall

6 - 7 p.m.                     Mat Class (MC4)

1. Luisa Core Arroyo / 103A
2. Anna Alvarez / 104A
3. Gideon Avrahami / 104B
4. Arlene Bass / 105A
5. Laure Felton /105BC
6. Deana Deratny / 102ABC
7. Yuuko Igarashi /106ABC
8. Kelly Kane / 101ABC

ATTENDEES ON OWN

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2008

6:30 -  11:45 a.m.       Registration/ PMA Store Open/ Expo Foyer
6:30 - 7:30 a.m.           Mat Class (MC5)

1. Maria Leone / 103A
2. TomWelsh / 104A
3. Shelly Power / 104B
4. Lesley Powell / 105A
5. Carrie Macy / 105BC
6. Jennifer Zumman / 102ABC
7. Jon Belanger / 106ABC
8. Susan Moran-Perich / 101ABC

7:00 - 9:15 a.m.            Expo Open / Expo Hall
7:30 - 9:00 a.m.            Breakfast / Expo Hall
9:00 a.m.                        Cascia Papaveri Drawing/ Expo Hall

9:30 -  11:30                 Workshop(WS6)

1. Business Roundtable / 103A
2. Rael Isacowitz
3. Madeline Black/ 104B
4. Alan Herdman / 105A
5. Colleen Glenn / 105BC
6. Jillian Hessel / 102ABC
7. Mary Bowen / 106ABC
8. Moira Merrithew / 101ABC

1 p.m. - 4 p.m.              Post Conference Workshops

                                        How to Teach Kids the Pilates in the Schools Protocol / 102ABC
                                        Daw Marie Ickes

1 - 5 p.m.                       Eccentric Contracton: a Key to Muscle and Tendon Strength / 101ABC
                                        Irene Dowd / Assisted by Steven Fetherhuff

Conference Over









No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario